Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Hirmiz (“we,” “our,” or “us”). At Hirmiz, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you visit our website or use our services. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By accessing or using our website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to carefully read this policy to understand how we handle your personal information.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you when you interact with our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us for support. The types of personal information we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Contact information (email address, phone number, address)
  • Payment information (credit card details)
  • Shipping information
  • Purchase history
  • Communication preferences

2. How We Use Your Information

We may use your personal information for various purposes, including:

  • Processing and fulfilling your orders
  • Providing customer support
  • Sending order confirmations and updates
  • Managing your account
  • Sending you marketing communications (if you have opted in)
  • Conducting research and analysis to improve our products and services
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

3. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • To service providers who assist us in running our business and providing our services (e.g., payment processors, shipping companies)
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or that of others
  • In connection with the sale, merger, or acquisition of all or part of our company

4. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing and purchasing behavior on our website. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings.

5. Your Privacy Choices

You have choices regarding the personal information we collect and how it is used:

  • You can access, correct, or update your personal information by logging into your account.
  • You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions in the emails we send.
  • You can delete your account by contacting our customer support.
  • You can choose not to provide certain information, but this may limit your access to certain features of our website.

6. Security

We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy on our website.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Email : info@hirmiz.com.au

9. Additional Information

For more information on privacy in Australia, you can refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Thank you for choosing Hirmiz for your hair salon equipment needs. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and ensuring a secure shopping experience.